?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Shouts · of · Joy


Today, I'm grateful that:      I didn't…

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
Today, I'm grateful that:

     I didn't have to throw out much, and those things weren't precious. (Yay for habits founded by living in a room that partially flooded multiple times a year for over a decade of my life ;)

     It wasn't as bad as it could have been--I got away with just pivoting my computer hutch after clearing it off, rather than having to get it out of the room (where would I put it?!)

     If I really want to watch a movie (because my other options are reading, reading, and reading) I can do it if I just block access to the front door for a while.

     I've a great excuse to eat lying down like the hyarmi! (as all elevated horizontal surfaces are badly cluttered)

     There is no rain in the forecast.

Emotional Status:
thoughtful much better
* * *
* * *
On July 19th, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC), (Anonymous) commented:
Glad to hear nothing valuable got flooded. This is one thing I DO NOT MISS!

So glad no more rain is forcast. Hope you get clean up soon. SD
On July 19th, 2007 07:02 pm (UTC), hyarmi_records replied:
I'm sure you don't! One nice thing about living in a place without many storms.

Me too!
* * *
On July 19th, 2007 06:11 pm (UTC), (Anonymous) commented:
eeks!
sounds like no fun at all. at all. what's the landlord say about all this?

eeks!

christina
On July 19th, 2007 07:04 pm (UTC), hyarmi_records replied:
Re: eeks!
Certainly not. =P I need to speak to the caretaker; the landlord had put a bunch of work into my closet area, inside and out, some years back to stop flooding, but obviously something has given way.
* * *
(Deleted comment)
On July 19th, 2007 07:06 pm (UTC), hyarmi_records replied:
Me too! It needs a lot of heavy rain all at once, or a big spring thaw with the ground still frozen, to cause me trouble. With the way my garden got flattened and there's potting soil all over my sidewalk--it must have come down like a waterfall at some point.

Sorry to hear you're having so much. I'm sure the farmers in my area wouldn't mind a trade, because aside from a couple storms dumping half-a-month's-worth in a couple hours, it has been a very dry summer.

(Not sure what you're talking about--I saw Rebecca's sketch some months ago)
(Deleted comment)
On July 19th, 2007 07:17 pm (UTC), hyarmi_records replied:
Yeah, and flooding in Texas which is usually so arid, etc, etc. Undoubtedly linked. Didn't realize it was that bad in your direction, though! We're not setting any records here, so far as I know...

I'm inclined to think too much rain is harder to deal with, especially if things just start rotting/molding. =(

((Nope!))
* * *
[User Picture]
On July 20th, 2007 12:56 am (UTC), wispywillow commented:
Whew, I'm glad things worked out. Thank goodness not too much got ruined--it definitely could have been a BAD situation!

I had a dream about you last night, oddly enough. I dreamt I was in your apartment waiting for you to get off work, and Arun ran out the door. Frantic, I ran to catch him before you came home. Thankfully it all turned out all right... but then my dream turned into one of the most horrible nightmares I've ever had: it involved a big, psycho, homocidal CLOWN!! eep!

Hope your apartment is back to normal soon!
On July 20th, 2007 02:40 pm (UTC), hyarmi_records replied:
Heh, he would run out the door on a visitor if he could. =P And you'd have fun trying to catch him!

*shudders* But that follow-up sounds awful. Clowns just disturb me, even when they're not homocidal! ;P

Ugh, it's not going well. Even when I can finally put things back together, I wonder how long it will take to be rid of the smell...